?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Weird optical illusion - Journal of Omnifarious

Mar. 21st, 2004

11:13 pm - Weird optical illusion

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

They really are arranged in circles, not spirals.

Current Mood: [mood icon] drained
Current Music: Delerium - Just a Dream

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 22nd, 2004 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
woah that totally fucks with my eyes.......but in a good way :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 23rd, 2004 10:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)

Hey, where we you? I was at Uptown Espressing from about 20:15 until 22:00. I didn't see you, or any LJ people. :-(

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 24th, 2004 02:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
im soooooo sorry, I got called into work.....you can slit my throat later....like if you are available this week on thursday afternoon we should meet so you can smack the shite out of me....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 24th, 2004 08:45 am (UTC)
(Link)

I am available, but my availability is rather geographically based. My availability index is highest near Uwijamaya, and sort of decreases in linear proportion to the distance away from there.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 24th, 2004 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL. don't you live on James st. By the freeway(oooh my stalker abilities are usually right on:P)
um across the street from Uwajimaya, a place called Oasis, bubble tea place...how bout there....My best availability is after 3:30...as i work till 3 ish...so let me know. :)



PS, how in the heck will i recognize you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 24th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)

What made you decide I lived there? :-) You happen to be right, but what made you decide that? Also, I don't have a car or a license, so being near the freeway is irrelevant from a transportation perspective. The reason I picked 'near Uwijamaya' is because the Amazon building I work in is very near there.

I have a meeting at 16:00, so I won't be able to meet you until 17:30 or so. Would that be OK? Also, I figure I'll recognize you. :-)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 24th, 2004 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ooo shit...tonite....um yeah........ive slept for two hours in the past thirty six....Im cranky and icky now.......i was thinkin tomorrow would be much much better(if you wanted to have a coherent conversation with someone who looked human)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 24th, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)

I didn't mean tonight. I meant tomorrow. Thursday. I have a meeting at 16:00 on Thursday.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 24th, 2004 05:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh ok :P 206-218-6659 im angel BTW
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 24th, 2004 05:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)

Good, you didn't show up. I was a little worried you'd show up in order to avoid seeming to stand me up, so I walked over there and cased the place to make sure you weren't in it. If you had been, I would've told you to go home and get some sleep. :-)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 24th, 2004 05:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh no...LOL
You really shouldnt have bothered tho..i feel sorta bad now.....call me tomorrow wehn youre ready to go there..cause ihave no idea about your military time :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 24th, 2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)

17:30 = 5:30pm. Let's agree to meet at Oasis at 5:30pm on Thursday, March 26, 2004 AD. :-)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thegoddesskali
Date:March 25th, 2004 04:17 am (UTC)

bwahahahah

(Link)
ok
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:rosencrantz319
Date:March 22nd, 2004 03:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:omnifarious
Date:March 22nd, 2004 06:53 am (UTC)

Re: Shake it up baby

(Link)

Good thing then that I put it behind a cut tag. :-)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bohemianrapsody
Date:March 22nd, 2004 07:43 am (UTC)

Re: Shake it up baby

(Link)
Brain....not belieiving.........ack
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:flexibeast
Date:March 23rd, 2004 12:49 am (UTC)

Bizarre . . . .

(Link)
. . . . i love it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:codesamurai
Date:March 23rd, 2004 04:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
My mouse can trace the circles.

But I can't get my eyes to believe it.
(Reply) (Thread)